Candid chat with figures from
the worlds of TV, Film and Music
The Zutons
EPISODE .103
After a 16 year break, The Zutons are back! New album The Big Decider, produced by Nile Rodgers and Ian Brodie, is proof that they are still a force to be reckoned with. Frontman Dave McCabe and saxophonist Abi Harding talk about the songwriting and recording process, past albums, a bad run in with Bill Wyman and John Lydon (on separate occasions) and more.
Dave McCabe/ Abi Harding
Creeping on the Dancefloor -
Official Video
Recording with Nile Rodgers
Archive guest list
102 - gareth heal - editor (people just do nothing/following)
101 - andrew hung - singer/songwriter (Fuck buttons)
100 edgar wright - director
99 WILLIE j.healey - singer/ songwriter
98 john victor/ hugh schulte - guitar/ bass (gengahr)
97 jakob armstrong - singer (Ultra q)
96 BRIAN BLESSED - ACTOR/ explorer
95 Jake mac/ charlie woods - chappaqua wrestling
94 flo chase - singer/composer
93 matt corby - singer/composer
92 JOHNNY TOOK - GUITARIST (DMA'S)
91 hamish hawk - singer/composer
90 somebody's child - singer/composer
89 Garth marenghi - author/ dreamweaver
88 alex haas - singer (black angels)
87 john mark lapham - composer (Old fire)
86 chris helme - singer (The seahorses)
85 Mez Sanders-Green – Singer (LIFE)
84 Pamela Alch – Script Supervisor (Ferris Bueller, The Cable Guy)
83 Eddie Hamilton – Film Editor (Top Gun: Maverick, MI6: Fallout)
82 Charlie Drinkwater – Singer (TV Priest)
81 Turin Brakes – Live in Brighton
80 Nicholas R.Allen – Production Sound/ Boom Operator (Terminator 2, Heat)
79 Stephen McBean – Singer (Pink Mountaintops)
78 James Cox – Singer (Crows)
77 Damien Sung – Filmaker
76 Nigel Clark – Singer (Dodgy)
75 Jan Wilkinson – Singer (Sea Power)
74 Grant Nicholas – Singer (Feeder)
73 James Walsh – Singer (Starsailor)
72 Season 2 – Bite-sized chunks
71 Neil Marshall – Director (Dog Soldiers, The Descent)
70 Terry Glass – SFX Supervisor (Indiana Jones, Star Wars)
69 Ian Rattray – Frightfest Co-Director
68 Zuzu – Singer/Composer
67 Prano Bailey-Bond – Director (Censor)
66 Ritzy Bryan – Singer (The Joy Formidable)
65 Sean Connelly/ James McGregor – Guitarist/ Singer (The Clockworks)
64 Tyne-James Organ – Singer/Composer
63 Gary Numan – Singer/ Composer
62 Luke Bryant – Cinematographer (The Reckoning, Drifters)
61 Matthew Holness - Writer/ Actor/ Director (Possum, Garth Marenghi’s Darkplace)
60 Rich Fulcher – Comedian/ Actor (The Mighty Boosh)
59 Rachel Zeffira – Singer/ Composer (Cat’s Eyes)
58 James Strong – Director (Broadchurch, Doctor Who)
57 Katherine Parkinson – Actor (The IT Crowd, Doc Martin)
56 Rob Savage – Director (Host)
55 Faris Badwan – Singer (The Horrors)
54 Clarisse Loughrey – Film Critic (The Independent/ Kermode & Mayo)
53 Charlie Steen – Singer (Shame)
52 Oli Lansley – Screenwriter (Flack, Whites)
51 Skin – Singer (Skunk Anansie)
50 Billy Lunn – Singer (The Subways)
49 Rakel Mjoll – Singer (Dream Wife)
48 Paul Smith – Singer (Maximo Park)
47 Andy Nyman - Writer/ Actor/ Director (Ghost Stories, Judy)
46 Chris Hewitt – Film Critic (Empire Magazine)
45 Grian Chatten – Singer (Fontaines D.C)
44 Ben Schwartz – Actor/ Comedian (Parks & Recreation, Sonic the Hedgehog)
43 Billy Sneddon – Film/ TV Editor (Stan & Ollie, Veep, Four Lions)
40 The Winter Minisode
39 Glen Gathard – Pinewood Head of Audio (Ex-Machina, Rocketman)
38 Geoff Pesche – Abbey Rd Mastering Engineer (Coldplay, Kylie, Pulp)
37 Darrell Warner – Costume Illustrator/ Concept Artist (Marvel, Rocketman)
36 Gustav Hoegen – Animatronic Designer (Star Wars VII – IX, Prometheus)
35 Nadia Stacey – Make up/ Hair Designer (The Favourite, Eddie the Eagle)
34 Katie Reynolds – Post Production Supervisor (Batman Begins, Corpse Bride)
33 Stephen Woolley (part 2) – Producer (Interview With the Vampire, Their Finest)
32 Stephen Woolley (part 1) – Producer (Company of Wolves, The Crying Game)
31 Will Samuelson – Film/ TV Helicopter Pilot (Skyfall, MI6: Fallout)
30 Steve Parker – Film/ TV Sound Design/ Mix (Kidulthood, Strangers: Prey at Night)
29 Julian Foddy – ILM VFX Supervisor (Ready Player One, Rogue One, Paul)
28 Jason Horley – ILM Head of Art Dept (Harry Potter, The Dark Knight)
27 Hugh Worskett – Music Producer (Michael Kiwanuka, Crystal Fighters)
26 Jon McCoy – Concept Artist (Rogue One, Blade Runner 2049, Solo)
25 Stuart Conran – Prosthetic Make up Designer (Shaun of the Dead, Braindead)
24 Graham V.Hartstone AMPS – Chief Dubbing Mixer (Blade Runner, Aliens)
23 Conor O’Sullivan - Prosthetic Make up Designer (The Dark Knight, Prometheus)
22 Mark Everson – Film/ TV Editor (Paddington 1 & 2, Peep Show)
21 Marcus Rowland – Production Designer (Hot Fuzz, Baby Driver, Rocketman)
20 Paul Webster – Producer (Eastern Promises, Atonement, Locke)
19 Dominic Brigstocke – Director (I’m Alan Partridge, Green Wing)
18 Nigel Williams – Editor (The Office, Extras)
17 Mark Harrison – Form Fox Executive (Walking Dead, Breaking Bad)
16 Tina Jones – Set Decorator (Bourne Ultimatum, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom)
15 Mark Coulier - Prosthetic Make up Designer (The Iron Lady, Spectre)
14 Gabriele Zucchelli – Animation Supervisor at MPC (World War Z, Jungle Book)
13 Janty Yates – Costume Designer (Gladiator, Prometheus, The Martian)
12 Christine Blundell – Make Up/ Hair Designer (Wonder Woman, Paddington)
11 Kelly Valentine Hendry – Casting Director (Broadchurch, Humans)
10 Andy Carr – Bassist (Bruce Dickinson, ABC)
09 Die Hard Xmas Special
08 Adrian Bushby – Sound Engineer (Foo Fighters, Muse)
07 Terry Ackland-Snow – Art Director (Batman, Aliens)
06 Cover Band Special
05 Bob Henrit – Drummer (The Kinks, Argent)
04 Peredur ap Gwynedd – Guitarist (Pendulum, Faithless)
03 John Collins – Producer (The Specials’ Ghost Town)
02 Emily Dolan Davis – Drummer (The Darkness, Kim Wilde)
01 Brian Nash – Guitarist (Frankie Goes To Hollywood)